Conference Program: the 6th annual meeting of

the Asian Law and Economics Association

23– 24 August, UIBE, Beijing

Version: 06 August 2010

Note: The last speaker of each session will be the Chair of the session.

August 22 (Sunday)

18:00 –20:00 Registrations and Reception, GeHua New Century Hotel Beijing.

 

August 23 (Monday)

8:00 – 8:40  Registration

8:40 – 9:00  Opening ceremony and Welcoming addresses

9:00 – 10:00  Keynote Speech I:  The Origin, Nature, and Promise of Empirical Legal Studies

Speaker: Theodore Eisenberg (Cornell University

10:00-10:30  Photo and tea break

10:30 – 12:00 Parallel Session I (9 papers):

 

Session I-A (3 papers): Institution

  Institutional Economics of co-operation and the Political Economy of Trust

Speaker: Vargas-Hernández, José G., Centro Universitario de Ciencias Económico Administrativas Universidad de Guadalajara

  The Principal-Agent Problem in the Villagers Self-governance ——Based on the Common Agency Model

Speaker: Wei, Jian, Shandong University

  From the Doi Moi to the WTO: Economic Liberalization and the Growth of the Vietnamese Law Market

Speaker: Pelsinger, Shawn, New York University and the National University of Singapore

 

Session I-B(3 papers): Corporate Law

  Law and Finance: The Case of Stock Market Development in China

Speaker: Zhang, Zhong, University Sheffield

  Measuring Reputational Penalties – The Case of US Illegal Insider Trading

Speaker:  Engelen, Peter-Jan, Utrecht University and Tjalling C. Koopmans Research Institute

  The Effect of Price Limits on Price Discovery in Chinas Stock Market

Speaker:  Xu, Yiping, University of International Business and Economics

 

Session I-C(3 papers): Contract and Tort Law

  The Development of a Coherent European Economic Policy in the Field of External Relations,

Speaker:  Chaisse, Julien, the Chinese University of Hong Kong

  International Jurisdictional Competition under Globalization: From the U.S. Regulation of Foreign Private Issuers to Taiwans Restrictions on Outward Investment in Mainland China,

Speaker:  Tsai, Chang-Hsien, National Tsing Hua University

  One Country, Two Systems and Three Disciplines: Interdisciplinary Research of Law, Economics and Actuarial Mathematics in Assessment of Tort Damages,

Speaker:  Chan, Felix W.H., The University of Hong Kong and Chan, Wai-sum, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

 

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch

13:00 – 15:00 Parallel Sessions II(11 papers)

 

Session II-A (4 papers): Property Law

  Land rights insecurity and structural change: Efficiency and distributive issues,

Speaker: Vendryes, Thomas, Paris School of Economics (PSE), French Center for Research on Contemporary China (CEFC)

  Tragedy of the Commons" Revisited,

Speaker: Kim, Jeong-Yoo, Kyung Hee University

The Inefficiency of the Accession Doctrine: With A Response to Prof. Thomas Merrill,

Speaker: Chang, Yun-chien, Academia Sinica in Taiwan

  The Implementation Experience of Land Title Registration System in England: Lessons for Hong Kong and China,

Speaker: Wu, Richard, the University of Hong Kong

 

 Session II-B (3 papers): Institution

  Short-Run Strategies For Attracting Foreign Direct Investment,

Speaker: Azemar, Celine, University of Glasgow

  The Road to Liberalization- Regulation in the China and Indian Stock Markets,

Speaker: Wang, Chaoyan, York University

  The Changing Phase of Indian Legal and Legislative Systems to Compete With Developed Countries and Emerge As a Global Player in International Business- Recent Developments,

Speaker: Gopalakrishnan, B., Axis Bank Ltd. India

 

 Session II-C(3 papers): Litigation Procedure

  The Impact of Distributional Preferences on (Experimental) Markets for Expert Services

Speaker: Dulleck, Uwe, Queensland University of Technology

  Ex-ante or Ex-post Expectation Damages? The Case of Costly Litigation

Speaker: Liu, Zhiyong, Georgia State University

  Adversarial versus Inquisitorial Testimony

Speaker: Emons, Winand, Universitaet Bern and CEPR

 

15:00-15:30 Tea Break

15:30 – 16:30 Keynote speech II:  Helmut Bester (Free University of Berlin)

 16:30 – 17:00 General Assembly, and introduction about the Asian Journal of Law and Economics

18:00 – 20:00 Conference Dinner


 August 24 (Tuesday)

8:30 – 10:00  Parallel Sessions III(9 papers)

 

Session III-A(3 papers): Organization Theory

  Transfer of Authority within Hierarchy

Speaker: Liang, Pinghan, Southwestern University of Finance and Economics

  How Can We Prevent Organizational Accidents? A Managerial Analysis

Speaker: Shimizu, Takashi, The University of Tokyo

  Opportunistic Partnership Dissolution with Auctions

Speaker: Li, Jianpei, University of International Business and Economics

 

 Session III-B (3 papers): Institution

  The Institutional Foundations of Economic Change in Turkey

Speaker: Çetin, Tamer, Zonguldak Karaelmas University

  The Internationalization of Asian Firms in Europe, Stake of Development and Strategy for Innovation

Speaker: Seethanen, Satchidanand, University of La Réunion

  Globalization and Gender Wage Inequality: Evidence from China

Speaker: Ge, Ying, University of International Business and Economics

 

 Session III-C(3 papers): Anti-trust law

  The Readiness of the Class Action as an Anti-monopoly Enforcement Device in China

Speaker: Xue, Ying, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

  The Japanese Leniency Program: Pro-Cartel or Anti-Cartel?

Speaker: Uytsel, Steven Van, Kyushu University

  Law and Economics of Mergers under Competition Law: A Comparative Analysis of USA, EU and India

Speaker: Sharma, Avinash, Indian Law Institute

 

10:00-10:30  Tea Break

 10:30 – 12:00  Parallel Sessions IV(9 papers)

 

 Session IV-A(3 papers): Institution

  Intergenerational Linkage

Speaker: Aoki, Takaaki, Kyoto University

  Fraud Cycle

Speaker: Gong, Jiong, University of International Business and Economics

  Investor Protection and Ownership Decentralization

Speaker: Gu, Zhihui, Nankai University

 

Session IV-B(3 papers): Litigation Procedure

  Legal Specificity: Evidence from adoption of UNIDROIT Conventions

Speaker: Zasu, Yoshinobu, Kansai University

  On the Problems of Economic Evidence in Korean Antitrust Litigation

Speaker: Ju, Jinyul, Pusan National University

  Puzzles in the Legislation of "Financial Leasing Law" in China

Speaker: Shi, Yanping, University of International Business and Economics

Session IV-C(3 papers): Commercial Law

  Vietnams Draft Law on Commercial Arbitration: Has Vietnam Caught Up?

Speaker: Pelsinger, Shawn, New York University and the National University of Singapore

  On Consumers' Freedom of Choice: Lessons from the Cellular Market

Speaker: Ayal, Adi, Bar Ilan University

  Tax Reform in 1925 in Japan

Speaker: Okazaki, Masahiko, Historical Sociology (Freelanace)

 

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch

13:00 – 14:30  Parallel Sessions V(9 papers)

 

Session V-A (3 papers): Anti-trust Law

  Monopolization via Voluntary Network Effects

Speaker: Ayal, Adi, Bar Ilan University

  Regulation of Dominants' Conducts under the new Malaysian Competition Act

 Speaker: Lee, John HK, Monash University

  China's anti-trust dilemma: administrative monopoly in industrial competition

 Speaker: Qiao, Yue, Shandong University

 

Session V-B (3 papers): Property Law

  Competition, imitation, and R&D productivity in a growth model with sector-specific patent protection

Speaker: Mosel, Malte, Max-Planck Institute for Intellectual Property, Competition and Tax Law

  Intellectual Property and Regulation of New Technologies, A Case of Television on Demand in Japan

Speaker: Hazucha, Branislav, Hokkaido University

  Adding to the Patent Thicket - Over-patenting as a strategic device

Speaker: Dulleck, Uwe, Queensland University of Technology

 

Session V-C(3 papers): Corporate Law

  Do Rules Really Rule? Longitudinal Case Study on the Behavior of Board Members at BMW Corporation

Speaker: Manaa, Monia, Max Planck Institute for Research on Collective Goods

  Separation of Control and Cash-Flow Rights of State Owned Listed Enterprises: Channels of Expropriation following Reform in China Discriminated Share

Speaker: Watanabe, Mariko, Area Studies Centre, IDE

  The European Company (SE)– practical failure or model for other supranational company types?

Speaker: Schmidt, Jessica, Friedrich Schiller University, Jena

 

14:30-15:00 Tea Break

 15:00 – 16:00 Keynote Speech III: The Law and Economics of Legal Parochialism

Speaker: Nuno Garoupa, University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign

 

16:00-16:30 Closing Ceremony

17:00-20:00 Farewell Drinks

 

25 August, 2010(Wednesday)

8:00-16:00  Tour to the Great wall and the Ming Tomb (Optional)