2022 Conference Program

(Some adjustments can be made)

 

October 21, 2022

Keynote Speech: October 21 (Friday), 9:30-11:00

James Robinson (Harris School of Public Policy, University of Chicago), “The State and Korean Industrialization”

.

Session A: October 21 (Friday), 11:30-13:00

A-1. Institutional Quality

Mehmet Emin Bayram(Hanyang University Business School) and Changmin Lee, “Banking Crises and Institutional Quality”

Takeshi Daimon-Sato(Waseda University), “Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity in Economic Development of Asia – Legal Protection and Economic Realities in Selected Countries”

Tista Mukherjee(University of Calcutta) and Sukanta Bhattacharya, “Technology, Institutions and Evolution of Social Norms”

A-2. ESG Regulatory Impacts (Organized by the Korea Legislation Research Institute)

Moderator: Yukyong Choe (Senior Research Fellow, KLRI)

Junseo Lee (Senior Principal Research Fellow, KLRI), “Carbon Information Disclosure and Green Washing Regulations: Should Government Make Regulations to Prevent Greenwashing?”

Yonghee YOON (Partner, Yulchon LLC), “Corporate’s Effective Strategies on ESG Risk Management”

Discussants: Eun-Hae Ko (Director, Sustinvest)

A-3. Industrial Regulations

Thomas Y. Lu(National Sun Yat-Sen University), Chien-Yuan Sher and Tzu-Yang Lin, “Customer’s Switching Cost as an Entry Barrier”

Kwan Yuen Iu and Wai Ho Cheuk, “Legal and Institutional Impediments to Sharing Economy: Case of Uber’s Non-Uptake in Hong Kong”

Jin Seong(Kim & Chang), “Public Law Analysis on the Guiding Principle of the Electric Utility Act”

.

Session B: October 21 (Friday), 14:30-16:00

B-1. Courts and Access to Justice

Dominik J. Gajewski(SGH Warsaw School of Economics) and Kamil Jonski, “How Judges Interpret Bilateral Tax Agreements between Poland and Asian Countries – Evidence from First and Second Instance Administrative Courts Verdicts”

Hoyoung Son(Seoul Bankruptcy Court), “A Study on the Standards and Methods of Judicial Review on Cost-Benefit Analysis”

Johanes Widijantoro(University of Atma Jaya Yogyakarta-Indonesia), “Ombudsman Oversight and its Role in Strengthening Consumers’ Access to Justice”

B-2. Corporations and Fiduciary Duties

Chien-Chung Lin(National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University), “Chip Manufacturing, Firm Boundaries, and The Supply Chain Model: Viewing from the Semiconductor Industry in Taiwan”

Andrea Zorzi(University of Florence), Sara De Masi and Nadia Linciano, “Who Looks for Sustainability? Diverging Interests within the Boardroom”

Remus Valsan(Edinburgh School of Law), “Fiduciary Conflicts of Interest and the Principal-Agent Problem”

B-3. Antitrust 1

Sungjin Ahn(KAIST), “Who Cares about Consumers? Evidence from FTC Enforcement Actions”

Megumi Tahira(Saitama University) and Koki Arai, “Introducing a Rubric for Business Combination Investigation”

Svetlana Golovanova(National Research University Higher School of Economics), Eduardo Pontual Ribeiro and Svetlana Avdasheva, “Economic Analysis in Competition Law Enforcement in Brazil, Russia, India and South Africa: Empirical Comparative Research”

.

Session C: October 21 (Friday), 16:30-18:00

C-1. Empirical Legal Studies

Wei-Cheng Chen(Academia Sinica) and Thomas Y. Lu, “The Impacts of the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act on Foreign Applicants’ Citation”

MinSub Kim(Korea Development Institute), “Social Network and Inequality in Career Outcomes: Evidence from Prosecutors in Korea”

Jonggu Jeong(Seoul National University), “Normative Study on the Order Effect in Singing Competition: the Case of Masked Singer

C-2. Healthcare and Privacy

Hai Jin Park(Hanyang University Law School), “Disclose or Not? A Web-based Experiment on Informed Consent and Medical Artificial Intelligence”

Bohyoug Lee(Shin & Kim), “Regulation of Public Healthcare – from Law and Economics Perspective”

Songman Kang (Hanyang University), “Envy is the Ulcer of the Soul: The Effect of Housing Price Inequality on Mental Health”

C-3. Antitrust 2

Inyeob Ji (Dongkuk University), “An Empirical Analysis of the Same Person Designation Rule: Evidence from a Centrality Index and the Shannon Diversity Index”

Shilpa Singh Jaswant(Jindal Global Law School), “Data Localisation Laws and Its Impact on the Economic Development of Nations and Their Digital Sectors”

Yong Hyeon Yang (Korea Development Institute), “Competition and Data Issues in the Digital Advertising Markets”

.

October 22, 2022

Special Lecture: October 22 (Saturday), 9:30-11:00

Daniel Chen (World Bank and Toulouse School of Economics)

.

Session D: October 22 (Saturday), 11:30-13:00

D-1Bankruptcy and Small Loans

Jaeyoon Kim(National Assembly of Korea), “Seventy Years of Regulations Preventing Bankrupt Persons from Serving as Public Officials in Korea – A Text Analysis of Legislative Texts Using Information-Extraction Algorithms”

Nguyen Hai Yen(Hanoi Law University), “Diversification of Risks Borne by Lenders in Peer-to-Peer Lending Scheme in Vietnam”

Miguel García-Posada(Universidad Carlos III), Miguel García-Posada and Fernando Gómez Pomar, “Fresh Start Policies and Small Business Activity: Evidence from a natural experiment”

D-2. Law and Economics Theory

Jeong-Yoo Kim(Kyung Hee University), “Law and Economics of Artificial Intelligence: Joint and Several Liability for the Losses Caused by Autonomous Vehicles”

Kong-Pin Chen(Institute of Economics, Academia Sinica) and Min-Hung Tsay, “The Hazard of Crime Enforcement in Supply Chains”

Yijia Lu(Antonin Scalia Law School, George Mason University), “From Courts to Arbitration: the Confidentiality Advantage of Arbitration”

D-3Constitutions and Minorities

Katarzyna Metelska-Szaniawska (University of Warsaw), “The Comparative Constitutional Compliance Database”

Moamen Gouda(Hankuk University of Foreign Studies) and Jerg Gutmann, “Islamic Constitutions and Targeted Discrimination”

Yuri Sugiyama(Hitotsubashi University), “Can Soft Law Improve the Welfare of Sexual Minorities?”

.

Session E: October 22 (Saturday), 14:30-16:00

E-1. Laws of Takings and Regulatory Takings (This session proceeds from 14:00 to 16:00)

Chair: Iljoong Kim (Sungkyunkwan University)

Iljoong Kim (Sungkyunkwan University), “Takings in Korea: Law-and-Economics Research and Major Lessons for Reform”

Hyunseok Kim (Korea Development Institute), and Sungkyu Park (Korea Real Estate Research Institute), “Just Compensation in Korea’s Land Takings”

Narufumi Kadomatsu (Kobe University), “Takings for Private Use: Private Interest and Livelihood Compensation in Japan”

Ronit Levine-Schnur (Reichman University), “Is the Government Exhausting Its Power? An Empirica Examination of Eminent Domain Exercises in New York City Pre- and Post-Kelo”

Vengadeshvaran J. Sarma (University of Nottingham), “Can We Better Support Development in Asia throught Land Trust Laws”

Discussants: Byungkoo Cho (Seoul Central District Court)

E-2. Environment, Society and Development

Himaloya Saha(University of Victoria), “Re-imagining the Law and Development Framework in Bangladesh”

Jingyeong Song(Hankuk University of Foreign Studies), “Islamic Constitutions and Violence against Women”

E-3. Crime and Enforcement

Hoyong Jung(Kookmin University), “Can Jobs Reduce Crime? Evidence from a Minimum Wage Policy in South Korea”

Patrick Chung-Chia Huang(University of Chicago Law School), “Harmful Precaution”

Wishnu Agung Baroto(Tokyo Institute of Technology in Kaneko Hironao Laboratory), “Privacy Concern in Tax Audit and Investigation”

.

Session F: October 22 (Saturday), 16:30-18:00

Roundtable: “How to Publish Law and Economics Research?”

Panelists:

Jeong-Yoo Kim (Kyung Hee University, the Editor of Asian Journal of Law and Economics)

Katarzyna Metelska-Szaniawska (University of Warsaw)